Can an employer refuse to give me my paycheck.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer refuse to give me my paycheck.

My employer is currently refusing to hand over
my paycheck because they have no received a
reference form from my previous employer.
They allowed me to work for two weeks with out
the form.

Asked on October 14, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, they can't. They could terminate or fire you for this reason (unless you have a written contract preventing them from doing so, since without a contract, you are an "employee at will" and could be terminated for essentially any reason) but even if they did so, would have to pay you for all work done up to when you were fired. If they won't pay you, you could flle a complaint with the state dept. of labor and/or sue them (e.g. in small claims court) for the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption