Can an employer refuse to accept I-751 receipt notice and conditional green card as enough evidence to determine PR status?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer refuse to accept I-751 receipt notice and conditional green card as enough evidence to determine PR status?

Asked on September 25, 2012 under Immigration Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

They should not refuse it since it is a valid, legal proof of your status.  Perhaps the employer is not familiar with this document and just does not know whether or not it is definitive.  If you are working with an attorney on the I-751, perhaps you can ask him/her to write an explanatory letter that you can present to the employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption