Can an employer refuse a request for pto?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer refuse a request for pto?

Put in a time off request sheet 6 weeks before requested date and employer
refused to grant it due to a possible evaluation by state on that date.

Asked on February 13, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates the terms of an applicable employment contract or union agreement, it is legal. The fact is that PTO is generally not required to be given under the law. Accordingly, to the extent at a company provides it, it has a great deal of say over when it is used. Bottom line, most employment is "at will" which means that a company can set the codintions of the worklace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption