Can an employer record you on video without your knowledge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer record you on video without your knowledge?

Since the installation of our new GPSs” units, things I have said and done on my work truck have been gossiped about the workplace. Is this legal or an invasion of privacy?

Asked on March 13, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In most instances, it is is perfectly permissable for an employer to have video/audio surveillance in the workplace - and a company vehicle is considered to be the "workplace". Typically no employee consent is required.  There is no constitutional right to privacy if there is no "expectation of privacy".  For instance, while individuasl have an expectation of privacy in their own homes, courts have held that they, as employees, can have no such expectation at work.  Consequently, employers have the right to install surveillance systems throughout the workplace.  The only areas that such systems are prohibited are in the bathrooms/dressing rooms or the like.  Otherwise an employer is generally permitted to oversee and record employees. 

However, these laws vary from-state-to-state; especially with regard to audio surveillance.  The best thing for you to do right now is to contact an employment law attorney in your area. For an hour or so of their time, you can go over the details of your case.  They can then advise you accordingly. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption