Can an employer record a conversation between you, the owner and the manger without asking permission and then show it to other employees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer record a conversation between you, the owner and the manger without asking permission and then show it to other employees?

I never signed anything for permission to use recordings of me.

Asked on November 22, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless the recording that you are writing about was done via a telephone call then there is nothing illegal per se as to what you have written about even though permission was not asked of you assuming the recordings were work related.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption