Can an employer put a stipulation in a severance contract that has the employee forfeit their rights tounemployment benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer put a stipulation in a severance contract that has the employee forfeit their rights tounemployment benefits?

My employer gave me a severance document and I wanted to know what type of wording would have to be stated to stipulate that the employee would forfeit their right to unemployment benefits if the severance was accepted. Do they have the right to interfere with your unemployment benefits just because you agreed to severance or is severance just an “feel good” gesture by a company?

Asked on August 9, 2011 Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Custom and practice in the business industry is that a "severance package" given to the departing employee is essentially a gift by the employer. As you stated, it is a "feel good" gesture by the company. Employers are not required to give departing employees a severance.

An employer cannot have an employee forfeit his or her possibility of receiving unemployment benefits in exchange for a severance package. Any such agreement providing for such would be void as being against public policy and not enforceable by the employer.

The former employee depending upon the circumsatnces for his or her departure might be able to obtain unemployment benefits and would be entitled to keep the severance.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption