Can an employer pay you less than your current salary for required training?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer pay you less than your current salary for required training?

I work for a contract security company making a base pay of $10.39 and hour. A recent memo came out saying that mandatory training for guard license, CPR, etc. would only pay minimum wage of $8.05. Also, the job advertisement states the position is full-time but most of us are only getting part-time hours. Isn’t that false advertising? With our state being a

Asked on April 7, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

1) Yes, there is no law saying that your salary cannot be changed or reduced, or that you can't be paid a different rate for training. As long as you are receiving at least minimum wage, this is legal.
2) Unless you have a written employment contract guarantying you a certain minimum number of hours, you are an employee at will and your hours are whatever your employer wants them to be; they can change the hours at will from what was advertised.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption