Can an employer offer health insurance benefits to some employees and not others

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer offer health insurance benefits to some employees and not others

I know of a company that pays medical benefits(benefit pkg) to sales people & office personnel, yet does not provide coverage to all their shop & field employees.Is that legal? If not, can they be reported & investigated?

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Business Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Hmm, interesting.  It depends I believe on the type of employee (i.e., part time, etc.). The best approach for you is to inquire with the California Dept of Industrial Relations:  

http://www.dir.ca.gov/

Then, if the agency above indicates you are correct, try www.attorneypages.com to locate a labor lawyer. Check his or her disciplinary record at www.calbar.ca.gov under attorney search.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption