Can an employer offer a paid holiday to some but not all of their employees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer offer a paid holiday to some but not all of their employees?

The company I work for is offering Presidents
Day as a paid holiday to some of the full time
employees, but not all, based on location.

Asked on January 22, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an employer can offer a paid holiday to some but not all of its workers. The fact is that not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly. That is unless the differing treatment is based on some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. due to race, religion, disability, gender, age, nationality). The fact is that absent a union agreement or employment contract to the contrary, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an employer can offer a paid holiday to some but not all of its workers. The fact is that not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly. That is unless the differing treatment is based on some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. due to race, religion, disability, gender, age, nationality). The fact is that absent a union agreement or employment contract to the contrary, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption