Can an employer mandate undershirt color

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer mandate undershirt color

I’m working at a company that provides
uniforms through Cintas. The uniforms
are white shirts and grey pants. Can my
employer state we HAVE to wear white
undershirts if they do not provide them?
I wore a white tshirt underneath my
shirt today with a blue logo for the
bubble run on it nothing rude or
facetious

Asked on July 22, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Idaho

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Absent an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, a business can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit, so long as no form of legally actionable discrimination plays a role. Accordingly, if your company has a uniform, your boss has every right to insist that you wear it. Further, the term “uniform” is often a broad one. It entails any article of clothing that identifies the employee as working for the employer. That having been said, requiring a plain white undershirt will most likley not be condsidered to be a uniform as it can be worn off hours and is typically worn anyway.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Absent an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, a business can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit, so long as no form of legally actionable discrimination plays a role. Accordingly, if your company has a uniform, your boss has every right to insist that you wear it. Further, the term “uniform” is often a broad one. It entails any article of clothing that identifies the employee as working for the employer. That having been said, requiring a plain white undershirt will most likley not be condsidered to be a uniform as it can be worn off hours and is typically worn anyway. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption