Can an employer mandate that you wear a name badge that contains personal information?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer mandate that you wear a name badge that contains personal information?

There is no issue with wearing a name badge, but now the bank thinks it will promote customer relations to add something personal about myself and I feel this is an invasion of my privacy.

Asked on June 14, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unless they are asking you to divulge your social security number or like sensitive/secure information, your employer is within its rights to ask you to do so. That is unless this runs counter to an employment contract or union agreement, or is based on some form of workplace discrimination. Absent that your employer is within its legal rights. In most cases the majority of employment arrangements are what is known as "at will". Therefore, an employer can hire or fire someone for any reason or no reason at all, as well has increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements as it sees fit. This includes putting personal information about your self on your name badge. In turn, an employer can work for an employer or not, their choice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption