Can an employer mandate posting company posts on personal social media formats?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer mandate posting company posts on personal social media formats?

My employer sent an email stating that the CEO’s request to post company blogs on employee’s personal social media forums is now part of our job

From my supervisor’s email,

Asked on October 29, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Typically, short of legally actionable discrimination or having an employment/union cagreement to the contrary, an employer can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit. This is known as "at will" employment. Accordingly, your company can mandate that its employees post company blogs on their social media (or pretty much anything else for that matter). For your part, you aree free to quit as you choose. Either that or comply with company policy. If you don't you can be fired. In fact, you could be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal. Employment in the U.S is "employment at will"; among other things, this means that the employers may set terms, conditions, requirements, etc. on employment. Those can inlcude an obligation to post company blogs on employee social media. Employees who do not comply may be terminated; employees who do not wish to comply should seek other employment (since part of "employment at will" is the notion that not only can the company fire you at will, if it doesn't like you or want you as an employer, but you can walk away from the company at will if you don't want to work there; the expectation is that if you find terms or conditions of your job unacceptable, you will find another job).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption