Can an employer make you work at a different location if the office you work at is closed due to the weather?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer make you work at a different location if the office you work at is closed due to the weather?

I work for a company that is a nursing home but they also have an Adult Daycare which is where I work. The daycare will be closed due to the hurricane but the director is saying it’s mandatory the we go to the nursing home and work. They even threatened it will be consequences if we refuse to work there. It’s no where in the employee handbook states if the daycare is closed we would have to work at their nursing home nor was this ever mentioned during my interview when I accepted the job.

Asked on September 7, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, it is legal. As an "at will" worker, your company can set the conditions of your employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). This includes where to assign you to work. Further, if you refuse you can be suspended or even terminated. In fact, you can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption