Can an employer make you take online training courses that take hours to complete, off the clock?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer make you take online training courses that take hours to complete, off the clock?

My employer says I have to take online training classes every month and some of these classes take 2-3 hours to complete. My employer says I have to do this on my own time, or I will get written up. Is this legal?

Asked on April 12, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not legal. ANYTHING the employer mandates or requires you do, during normal working hours or after your typical shift, at the workplace elsewhere, is work and--if you are an hourly employee--you must be paid for it. (If you are salaried, they do not have to pay you: a salaried employee's salary is the total compensation he/she gets for all work he/she does, no matter when he/she does it or what it is.) The fact that the employer requires it is what makes this work: work is what your employer makes you do for its purposes or benefit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption