Can an employer make you take a communication class?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer make you take a communication class?

If not part of customer service
can an employer make you take a
communication class? Also, can
they make you write down 3
compliments about a person
otherwise you get written up?

Asked on January 3, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can be asked to do this or anything else that your employer sees fit. That is unless such action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement (which you did not indicate) or it consitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination/retaliation (which it does not appear to). The fact is that most employment relationships are what is known as "at will", which means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace as it deems appropriate. If you do not want to comply you can be terminated, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption