Can an employer make you repay earned vacation time if you leave a job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer make you repay earned vacation time if you leave a job?

I will be leaving my job within a week and my boss in the past has gotten away with bullying a exemployee into paying back her earned vacation and I’m concerned that he will try to do the same to me. I’ve been employed here for 4 years and I have 2 weeks of paid vacation leave available to me that I earned from the previous year. In my state they aren’t legally required to pay it out to me when I leave.

Asked on February 16, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The employer does not need to pay you out earned but unused vacation time when you leave employment--unless, that is, you have a written contract requiring them to pay it--but cannot require you to repay any time that they did pay out or the value of any time that you did in fact use.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption