Can an employer make you quit?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer make you quit?

Over 18 months ago I asked to retire. My employer asked me to stay 3 days a week I agreed provided they carry my health insurance. I pay my employee portion of my insurance, no holiday or vacation time. I work Monday-Wednesday 24 hours weekly. Now employer no longer wants part-time employee though I am the 1 of 2 being let go. I have worked for my company 21 years no write-ups. They say that they are giving me what I asked for so I offered to go back to full-time that is not an option. So I am being terminated. I did not ask to stop working part time and offered to go back to full-time. Can they do that?

Asked on June 18, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

They cannot make you quit, but they can terminate you at will, unless you have a written employment contrat to the contrary (i.e. one guarantying you a job, or preventing your termination for this reason). Without a written employment contract, you are an "employee at will" and an employee at will may be terminated at any time, for any reason whatsoever, even if the employee wishes to keep working and has been an exemplary employee. Employees at will, quite simply, have no rights to their job.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption