Can an employer make you pay back a financial mistake?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer make you pay back a financial mistake?

A calculation error was done by adding up hours charges to client. I understated the amount that was given to the judge for attorney compensation. A year later this was brought to our attention by the client we represented.

Asked on August 18, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if you cost a company (or its clients) money through carelessness or an error, you are responsible for that loss and can be required to pay it back. Not only could you be fired if you refuse to do so, but you could potentially be sued for the money. Anyone who costs another money through  their carelessness can be held liable for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption