Can an employer make you work a 24 hour shift?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer make you work a 24 hour shift?

Asked on October 18, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Certain professions have a legal cap on just how many hours a worker can be scheduled to work e.g. airline pilots, certain medical professionals and the like. Otherwise, unless you have protection under the terms of a union/collective bargaining agreement, employment contract or company policy, you can be scheduled to work 24 hours in a row. Also, your treatment cannot be due to any form of actionable discrimination or retaliation.
The fact is that in an "at will" employment relationship, an employer can set the terms and conditions of employment much as it sees fit and deems necessary an employee can either quit, comply with their employers request, or refuse to comply and risk termination. While seemingly unfair, it is the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption