Can an employer make you work every weekend?

UPDATED: Mar 9, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer make you work every weekend?

I have worked every weekend for this home health care facility; I’m a CNA. I was working every Saturday. Now they’re doing every Saturday and Sunday but they schedule me all week long, some days only an hour. Then I travel an hour to get to 1 location 2 days weekly and 1 hour home. Is there a minimum number of hours I should be working a day, even if I were qualified as an at-will employee? Is it OK for them to keep going outside of my availability? I do not have 24 hours off between shifts. I’ve tried talking to them but they start raising their voice. Also, they do not pay for travel time, only for mileage. What rights do I have?

Asked on March 9, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

1) An employer may make you work every weekend.

2) There  is no minimum--or maximum--number of hours you can be required to work.

3) If you are not exempt from overtime (which includes if you are paid on an hourly basis; hourly employees are nonexempt), you must be paid overtime if you work more than 40 hours in a week.

4) There is no requirement to give you any time off between shifts.

5) If you are traveling to your regular place of work (e.g. the home health care facility), there is no obligation to pay you for travel time.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption