Can an employer make my payment rate public to all within the company without my specific permission to do so?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer make my payment rate public to all within the company without my specific permission to do so?

I am categorized as a temporary part time employee after recently being a 1099 contractor for a same company. My employer has “posted” my payment rate and all my time sheets to an online server that is unrestricted to all employees and downloads all files to all work and personal computers. I am the only one that this has happened to. Obviously a there’s a breech of trust but is it illegal?

Asked on July 12, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In most employment relationships, an employer can set the terms and conditions of employment as it sees fit. So unless posting your payrate in this way violates company policy, an employment contract, union agreement, etc. or constitutes some form of actionable discrimination, your employer is within its legal rights to take this action. In other words, based on the facts presented, while your employer's action is highly unprofessional it does unfortunately appear to be legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption