Can an employer make me payback money that is missing from the store?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer make me payback money that is missing from the store?

Everyone has to pay but I am paying the most.

Asked on June 21, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Mississippi

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Probably not since an employer may only withhold money from an employee's paycheck if the employee consents or if terms of employment specifically states that it can.  For instance, if it is so provided by stated company policy or an employment/union contract.  However, if there is not current policy covering this but one is now instituted, ant future shortages may be deducted. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption