can an Employer make a person work for seven straight days even though the new week starts within that seven days

UPDATED: Apr 1, 2016

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 1, 2016Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can an Employer make a person work for seven straight days even though the new week starts within that seven days

First of all the week starts on sunday.
I work thur fri sat the new week
start sun sun Mon Tues wed. Which is
seven days without an off day between
the seven days. then I’m off thur and
Fri can is this legal

Asked on April 1, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Actually, there is no law requiring that you have to get a day off unless you work in certan specified jobs in certain specified industries--most manufacturing, hospitality, theater, and apt. management. If you're not in a protected industry or job, you can be made to work 365 days a year without a break. Here's a link to a PDF which has the protected jobs:
Even if you are in one of those jobs, it's one day of rest evey calendar week, it appears that it does not have to be the same day each week, so long as you are given at the start of the week notice of the day. So say that week 1, you had Sunday off. Sunday of week 2, you are told your day off will be next Saturday. You would have worked 13 straight days while complying with the law.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption