Can an employer let you go because of your college schedule?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer let you go because of your college schedule?

My employer has a tuition reimbursement program and claims to be flexible with college student schedules. However, my manager said they have no need for day shift employees because they are overstaffed on days. Basically he said I choose work or school.

Asked on June 8, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an employer  is allowed to do this. The employer hires and employs people for its benefit--not for the employee's advantage. If you cannot work when the employer needs you to, the employer may legally terminate your employment. The only  exception would be if you have an employment contract guarantying you the shift or hours you want.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption