Can an employer legally tell you that you can’t communicate with fellow employees while on leave of absence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer legally tell you that you can’t communicate with fellow employees while on leave of absence?

I’ve been on leave of absence from the security company I work for through approved FMLA. The security company I work for told me while on leave that I am not allowed to have any communication with fellow employees employed by the security company as well as employees at the client site I worked at. Our handbook doesn’t mention any policy stating we can’t communicate with other employees while on leave. Does anyone know if they can legally tell me I can’t communicate with fellow employees? This is what was emailed to me by management,

Asked on June 3, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless this mandate violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, it is legal. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. If you violate this prohibition you can be terminated. In fact you can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless this mandate violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, it is legal. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. If you violate this prohibition you can be terminated. In fact you can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption