Can an employer legally cut the hours of a full time employee in NC

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer legally cut the hours of a full time employee in NC

Can an employer legally cut the hours of a full
time employee in VA ?

Asked on March 14, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Most employment relationships are what is known as "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes cutting an employee's hours. This is true unless this treatment constitutes some form of legal discrimination or this action violates company policy or the terms of an employment contract or union agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption