Can an employer legally ask me to turn in my school schedule in order to change my availability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer legally ask me to turn in my school schedule in order to change my availability?

I have been with a national retail chain for 3 years now, 2 of which I have been in college. When I went to change my availability they told me I would need to turn in my school schedule to change my work schedule. I’ve never had to do this before and am wondering if it is legal? It feels like an invasion of privacy and discrimination against colleges students. Any other person at the store can change theirs with out any reason or proof.

Asked on November 18, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is perfectly legal. An employer is not required to let workers change their availability--the employer could simply set the required hours of availability and terminate anyone who can't or won't make them. Since it is voluntary on the part of an employer to allow a change to availability, the employer may set the terms or requirements to do so--including requiring you to prove or show your school schedule.

The law does *not* prohibit "discrimination" against college students, so there is no ground to right or resist this requirement on that basis.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption