Can an employer keep changing my pay day?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer keep changing my pay day?

Asked on September 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country the pay period and date for an employer's employees is required to be set forth in writing in a conspicous place at work. Once a pay period and date for wages to be paid by the employer is set, it cannot be changed in a repeated fashion to suit the employer's needs. Such is illegal under the labor laws of all states in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption