Can an employer hold your pay an will not return your call

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer hold your pay an will not return your call

I called off twice with in two
weeks my supervisor called too see
what was going on an i told her
personal an family issues an
dealing with passing of a.love one
she asked me if i was coming in on
the 20th of February an i called
had no response

Asked on February 21, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

1) They can't hold your pay for work you performed (e.g. hours or days worked)--regardless of what happens with your employment (e.g. regardless of whether you are suspended, terminated, etc.), they still have to pay for the work done, and if they don't, you could sue them for it.
2) They don't have to talk to you or return your call, however--their only obligation is to pay you for any work you have already done.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption