Can an employer hold my wages if I quit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer hold my wages if I quit?

I quit my job yesterday after telling them a week in advance that I have another job. They gave me my paycheck and then put a stop payment on it because I quit. I had even scheduled payments for bills that are due. I called the owners and they said that they did not hold the first week I got paid and therefore they are going to hold this last paycheck until they find someone to replace me is this legal?

Asked on June 6, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A worker is entitled to be paid wages for all time worked. However, while most states have time limitswithin which an empoyee must receive their last paycheck, FL does not. Yet, it would have to be paid within a reasonable amount of time; weeks would be too much. Your paycheck cannot be unduly held hostage until a replacement is found. If you are having trouble getting your last paycheck, you should seek assistance from the U.S. Department of Labor, as FL has no department of labor of its own.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption