Can an employer have you clock out to wait for bad weather to pass to continue work after?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer have you clock out to wait for bad weather to pass to continue work after?

Clocked out for a storm to pass to potentially
start work again if it clears up. Do they need to
pay us for our time we’re on site ready to work
even if conditions are not suitable for work?

Asked on May 16, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

IF you are required to stay  on site, they have to pay you: being restricted to a location for the employer's benefit or at their direction is still legally "work," even if you are not doing anything useful or productive. If you were free to go, then they did not need to pay you until they called you back in--even if you voluntarily chose to stay on site. It is being required to do something  by your employer which makes it work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption