Can an employer give you signed documentation that your requested vacation time is approved and then later deny it before your vacation time begins?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer give you signed documentation that your requested vacation time is approved and then later deny it before your vacation time begins?

I filled out the form required by my employer for requesting vacation time with the dates provided that I was requesting. It was approved and signed by management and then returned to me. Then later on with only 1 week to go until my vacation time was to begin, I was told that every employee’s vacations were put on hold, even those that were already approved in writing due to not enough workers. Is this legal?

Asked on July 5, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that vacation is not legally required to be given. Therefore, to the extent that it is provided by an employer, they have a great deal of discretion over when it can be used. The exception being if denying an already approved vacation violates the terms of an employment contract/union agreemrnt or in some way constitutes some form of legally actionable dsicriminaton.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption