can an employer give my check to an unauthorized person

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can an employer give my check to an unauthorized person

i recently moved out of midland county, and the temp agency through which i was employed released my pay check to a woman claiming to be my mother, what are my options here?

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The temp agency owes you a new check for wages earned.  If they goofed on who they gave it to, the mistake is theirs to absorb not yours.  You can do a couple of different things.  First, you can demand a replacement check.  Second, if they refuse, file a claim with the Texas Workforce Commission (which is free) for their refusal to submit your paycheck.  Third, you may want to hire an attorney to send a simple demand letter for payment.  A final option is to file a charge for theft by deception against the lady who actually took the check. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption