What to do if an employer does not pay you your first and only paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if an employer does not pay you your first and only paycheck?

My daughter worked 4 scheduled days for a pizza place and when payday came so with it came a string of excuses delaying her pay (“haven’t gotten to the payroll”, although other employees were paid the day before, to “it’s in the mail”,  3 times now). She never filled out any paperwork except her application and her check is only for around $100. Is there anything she can do? It’s become about the principle even though she is a single mother of 2 and could use the money.

Asked on May 29, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your daughter can file a lawsuit in Small Claims Court for the amount owed.  Her damages (the amount of monetary compensation she is seeking in her lawsuit) should include the amount owed plus court costs.  Court costs would include the court filing fee and process server fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption