Can an employer force you to pay back travel expenses they reimbursed you for attending their training?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer force you to pay back travel expenses they reimbursed you for attending their training?

I received an email after an company audit saying I had to payback travel expenses that I was reimbursed by the company. They say that because I elected to do a flat rate effective 10/01 that I am not entitled to reimbursement. Yet, I have several emails telling me to fill out an expense report so I could be reimbursed. I

was just following orders and not they want me to pay.

Asked on December 17, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if you elected the flat rate instead of reimbursement, you have to repay the money: from what you write, you were entitled to one or the other, not both. A mistake in allowing you to claim reimbursement does not let you keep the money if you were not supposed to receive it; the law is very clearly that you are not entitled to money received only in error.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption