Can an employer force you to transport patients?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer force you to transport patients?

I work at a mental health clinic as a tech. The techs are forced to do everything. So now they have been making us transport patient. I don’t feel comfortable doing it because of it being high liability. Also, it is not in my job description. Could they force me to go or could I refuse. What can I do?

Asked on May 22, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, unless transporting patients violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, then you have no protection here. The fact is that a company can set or change the conditions of work much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, if you refuse to transport patients you can be suspended, or even terminated.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, unless transporting patients violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, then you have no protection here. The fact is that a company can set or change the conditions of work much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, if you refuse to transport patients you can be suspended, or even terminated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption