Can an employer force you to use vacation time if you do not attend department meetings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer force you to use vacation time if you do not attend department meetings?

Manager wants all department hourly employees to attend all department meetings. They want to create a policy that states, if you do not attend the department meetings, you must use vacation time for the time you missed the meeting.

Asked on November 3, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that most employment is "at will". This means that, absent a union agreement/employment contract to the contrary, a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit. Additionally, vacation time is not mandatory so an employer need not provide. Accordingly since such time is given at a company's discretion, a worker can be mandated to use it as their employer deems necessary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption