Can an employer force you to use their tax preparation services and even send your W2 information outside the country to be handled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer force you to use their tax preparation services and even send your W2 information outside the country to be handled?

Asked on January 31, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

They can't send your information outside without your consent, or indeed send it to anyone without your consent; since the W-2 has protected information on it (e.g. you social security number), they could be exposing themselves to liability by doing this. But they can tell you that if you don't use their tax service, you will be terminated--using their tax service can be made a condition of employment. Then you can decide whether to go along or to look for a different job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption