Can an employer force me to come in on my day off for a one hour training class?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer force me to come in on my day off for a one hour training class?

I live an hour away from my job. I have other appointments on that day already set and they cannot be changed. What recourse do I have as an employee?

Asked on April 9, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, in fact your employer is within its legal rights to force you to come in on your day off. That is unless requiring you to do so violates company policy, an employment agreement, union contract or constitutes some form of actionable discrimination. In "at-will" employment relationships, an employer can set the terms and conditions of employment much as it sees fit. For an employee's part, they can continue to work for their employer or quit (unfortunately probably not much of a choice for you).

That having been said, if you are a non-exempt employee, you are entitled to be paid for any mandatory training sessions. And if this time puts you over 40 hours for the week, you are entitled to be paid for it as OT.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption