Can an employer force an exempt employee to take a 30 min meal break in Florida?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer force an exempt employee to take a 30 min meal break in Florida?

An exempt employee works 8 hours without taking a lunch break and is expecting to
leave early before the close of business. What do Florida law mandates?

Asked on September 14, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The law has no opinion about this: the employer is free to have employees work less, since the employer sets hours of employment, such as by requiring 30 minute lunch (or other) breaks and telling employees when work is done and they have to go home. The hours you work is at the employer's discretion; the law is concerned about making sure you don't work *more* without being paid appropriately (e.g. overtime for non-exempt employees), not with setting minimums or keeping the employer from cutting work short earlier.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption