Can an employer force an employee past their schedule shift and then punish them for non-compliance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer force an employee past their schedule shift and then punish them for non-compliance?

For example, a shift is from 12:00-21:00. The employer forces an employee to stay 30 minutes after their shift ends (they are still being paid). It then punishes the team member for leaving, eventually leading to termination. Would the employee qualify for unemployment given these circumstances? Is ii legal to threaten/force them to work past their scheduled shift?

Asked on February 25, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Does this action violate the terms of a union agreement or employment contract? Does it in some way constitute a form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then it is perfectly permissable. The fact is that most employment relationships are "at will". This means that a comapny can set the conditions of the workplace much a sit sees fit, including mandating that employees work past their shifts and disciplining them if they refuse. That having been said, they must be paid for this extra time and, to the extent that it puts them over 40 hours for their work week, all non-exempt workers should be paid at time and a half (i.e. overtime).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption