Can an employer fire you for exercising your second amendment right?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer fire you for exercising your second amendment right?

If my employer has nothing in the employment contract or rules of the business or a no gun sign, can I get fired for carrying a firearm?

Asked on April 7, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Idaho

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

A company can tyoically set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, unless provided otherwise in either an employment contract or union agreement, workers can be prohibited from carrying guns in the worklace. If this not acceptable to you, you are free to change jobs at any time, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption