Can an employer fire you due to missed time because of pregnancy flair-ups?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer fire you due to missed time because of pregnancy flair-ups?

An intermittent note was requested from my doctor but it was denied. Proof of pregnancy was turned in to my employer but the missed days were not excused because the intermittent was not received. Disciplinary action will be taken as well as termination due to pregnancy sickness.

Asked on November 3, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

Aryeh Leichter / Leichter Law Firm, APC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It's quite possible that your employer is acting unlawfully in subjecting you to disciplinary action and possible termination; please call me (213) 381-6557 or email me ([email protected]) if you would like to discuss the matter further.

All the best,

Ari Leichter

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption