Can an employer fire you because you refuse a prostate exam during a yearly physical?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer fire you because you refuse a prostate exam during a yearly physical?

I have religious reservations about consenting to a rectal exam. My employer has their own clinic and doctors. If I refuse a rectal exam for prostate screening, can I be fired legally.

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. Your employer cannot legally terminate you due to your failure to have a prostate examination during the yearly physicals of your company. Having such an examination or not does not have anything to do with your on the job performance. However from a health perspective, having such an examination would be a wise idea.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption