Can an employer fire me for not attending an unpaid Christmas party?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer fire me for not attending an unpaid Christmas party?

Asked on December 18, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it can. The fact is that an employer can hire and fire as it deems necessary. In an "at will" employment arrangement, an employer has a great deal of discretion in setting the terms and conditions of the workplace and can do so as it sees fit. This includes why to discharge an employee. Legally, an employee may be terminated for this reason, any reason, or no reason at all (with or without notice).

Exceptions to the above would be if this action violated existing company policy, constituted actionable discrimination, or was prohibited by virtue of the terms of an employment contract or union agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption