Can an employer fire me even if I have an approved time off due to doctor’s appointment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer fire me even if I have an approved time off due to doctor’s appointment?

I requested a time off 3 days ahead of time due to my medical condition. I had a doctor’s note and everything. This had been approved by my employerbut before I went back to work I got a phone call from my employer that I was terminated. Can they do that?

Asked on August 13, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A doctor's note does not automatically exempt an employee from work. It is up to their company as to whether or not to excuse such an absence. And even if such an absence is initially approved by an employer, it can later revoke such approval. Accordingly, unless you had PTO  (i.e. sick and/or vacation days) to cover this time out, your employer was within its rights to discharge you. While seemingly unfair, it was legal. The fact is that an employee can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. This is true unless such an action constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination or is contrary to the terms of a union/collective bargaining agreement or an employment contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption