Can an employer fire an employee for a confidential review requested by the company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer fire an employee for a confidential review requested by the company?

The company is mandated to complete a yearly survey that is considered anonymous for management review. I completed the survey and submitted it a couple months ago. My manager brought me into a meeting and asked me to read a review submitted by an employee and asked for my feedback. I was honest and advised that I wrote the review. My manager then stated that they reviewed all the surveys prior to my meeting and the one in subject the one I wrote was not received well by the owner. The owner requested my manager to fire the employee who wrote it if he could identify the person. He let me know this bit of information after asking me my opinion of the review and receiving honesty I admitted to writing it. We are told upfront that the reviews are for their personal benefit and were never advised that they could get us into trouble. They asked for honest feedback and I provided my opinions, some being critical of management practices. There was no malintent on my end and I answered each question with an honest answer. Now I am paying the price.

Asked on June 17, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless you had an employment contract or union agreement that afforded you protection under the circumstances, then you were an "at will" worker. This means that your employer could have terminated you for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. The fact is that absent some form of legally actionable discrimination, your former company could se tthw terms of your employment much as it saw fit.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless you had an employment contract or union agreement that afforded you protection under the circumstances, then you were an "at will" worker. This means that your employer could have terminated you for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. The fact is that absent some form of legally actionable discrimination, your former company could se tthw terms of your employment much as it saw fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption