Can an employer fire an employee for reporting violence in the workplace?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer fire an employee for reporting violence in the workplace?

There was a situation at work where an employee threw trash at me and called me an f-ing slob while i was on break with my coworkers. Without even thinking I reacted by saying f- you. I then went to HR and reported what happened. Both oVf us were sent home pending an investigation. Both of us were then fired. The HR rep told me that I used violent language (f bomb) and that constituted workplace violence. Is this legitimate or can I sue for wrongful termination? Also, this was about 6 years ago?

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

An employer can terminate an employee for reporting violence in the work place. Whether the termination is legally permissible under such circumstances depends upon the facts of the matter.

As to your matter that happened six (6) years ago, you would be time barred under your state's statute of limitations from bringing a legal action against your former employer for any wrongful termination claim that you may have had.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption