Can an employer dock your pay for a discipline punishment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer dock your pay for a discipline punishment

Employer want to fine me money if
something in store not completed
example forgot to fill coke machine

Asked on March 4, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An employee can be fined due to poor work performance unless doing so violates the terms of an employment contract/union agreement or constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination. Otherwise, an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit, which includes what disciplinary measures to take against an employee. That having been said, your employer may not deduct for such fines, at least without your written consent. If they want you to pay fines, then you will have to pay them directly; a paycheck deduction is not legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption