Can an employer dock my pay if I come up 1 hour short in a bi-weekly pay period for heath insurance and the company policy is you must work 62.5 hours?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer dock my pay if I come up 1 hour short in a bi-weekly pay period for heath insurance and the company policy is you must work 62.5 hours?

The only way to avoid the sanction is to use vacation days. Other places Ive worked companies will only charge you more if the employees does not average the number of hours over a period time (i.e. 6 week period).

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, unless you have a written agreement signed by yourself with your employer allowing the debit of the one (1) hour that you have written about, the employer cannot legally dock the pay for this time from your pay check. Rather the employer is to send you an invoice for you to pay him or her a certain amount for the health insurance written about.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, unless you have a written agreement signed by yourself with your employer allowing the debit of the one (1) hour that you have written about, the employer cannot legally dock the pay for this time from your pay check. Rather the employer is to send you an invoice for you to pay him or her a certain amount for the health insurance written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption